Comparison of ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU) vs Intel NUC 13 (NUC 13 Extreme Kit)
Comparison of Intel NUC 13 (NUC 13 Extreme Kit) vs ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU)

ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU) vs Intel NUC 13 (NUC 13 Extreme Kit)

$3,199.00
$2,999.00
$3,659.00

Comparison summary

  • The computers have different operating systems, ASUS ROG NUC 16 has Windows 11 and Intel NUC 13 has Windows 11 Pro.
  • For displaying graphics ROG NUC 16 has a better performing graphics card.
  • For carrying ROG NUC 16 is lighter. It's also thinner and smaller in size.
  • ROG NUC 16 is cheaper.
  • NUC 13 has more memory.
  • NUC 13 has a larger SSD for storage.
Compare technical specifications of ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU)
Compare technical specifications of Intel NUC 13 (NUC 13 Extreme Kit)

ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU)

Intel NUC 13 (NUC 13 Extreme Kit)

2026 model
i9 CPU

Compare specifications

ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU)Intel NUC 13 (NUC 13 Extreme Kit)
Processor (CPU)?Central Processing Unit is the heart of a gaming PC and is responsible for running games.
Read more
-Intel Core i9-13900K
Memory (RAM)?Memory increases the general speed of a gaming PC.
Read more
32gb64gb
Graphics card (GPU)?Graphics Processing Unit calculates 3D graphics and is essential for gaming and heavy programs.
Read more
GeForce RTX 5070 TiGeForce RTX 3060 Ti
Weight
7.05 lbs (3.2 kg)16.2 lbs (7.35 kg)
Size (length x width x height)
11.12 x 7.46 x 2.22 inches13.26 x 12.51 x 5.07 inches
(28.24 x 18.95 x 5.64 cm)(33.68 x 31.78 x 12.88 cm)
Operating system (OS)
Windows 11Windows 11 Pro
Hard drives
1000gb SSD2000gb SSD
Release date
October 15, 2026September 19, 2024
Amazon.com List Price
$3,199.00$3,659.00
Amazon.com Lowest New Price
$2,999.00$3,659.00
Buy on Amazon.comBuy on Amazon.com

Game compatibility checker

Compare ASUS ROG NUC 16 / Intel NUC 13 vs other portable gaming PCs:

Compare ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU) vs MSECORE Mini (MV10)
MSECORE Mini
MV10
Runs 90% of new games on recommended RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GPU2025 model64 GB RAMAMD CPU
$3,030.00
Compare ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU) vs NIMO MME2S
NIMO MME2S
Runs 80% of new games on recommended RTX 4070 GPU2026 model128 GB RAMAMD CPU
$3,799.99
Compare ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU) vs MSECORE SL800
MSECORE SL800
RTX 5070 GPU2025 model2 GB RAMi9 CPU
$3,090.00
Compare ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU) vs MSECORE SL800
MSECORE SL800
Runs 20% of old games on minimum RTX 5070 GPU2025 model4 GB RAMi9 CPU
$3,349.00
Compare ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU) vs CPU Solutions VidCore 4K (CEV-9372-U92A)
CPU Solutions VidCore 4K
CEV-9372-U92A
Runs 60% of new games on recommendedRTX 2000 Ada Generation GPU2026 model64 GB RAM
$3,499.99
ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU) viewed from another angle
Intel NUC 13 (NUC 13 Extreme Kit) viewed from another angle

ASUS ROG NUC 16 (RNUC16JNK9X389AU) summary

ROG NUC 16 Gaming Mini PC, AI Desktop | Ultra 9 290HX Plus, RTX 5070Ti GPU | 32GB DDR5-6400 RAM, 1TB SSD, Win 11, Black 3L Chassis, Triple-Fan QuietFlow Cooling, 3 Months of PC Game Pass, 3-Yr Warranty

NVIDIA RTX-Accelerated AI Graphics: NVIDIA DLSS enhances smooth gameplay and realism, utilizing the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti mobile GPU for stunning visuals. Immerse yourself in your favorite titles while streamlining content creation.

Hardcore Gaming Power: Engineered for hardcore gamers, the ROG NUC features the advanced Intel ARL-HX Refresh U9 290HX Plus chipsets that deliver exceptional responsiveness and efficiency for intense gaming sessions.

Flex to Fit in 3L Size: ROG NUC offers flexible vertical & horizontal placement with a clean, sturdy stand that fits any workspace. Thumb screws enable tool-free access for memory and storage upgrades.

Lag-Free Streaming: Intel Killer Wi-Fi 7 & Bluetooth 5.4 ensure fast, uninterrupted online performance for competitive gaming, backed by a wide range of I/O ports to support all your essential gear.

QuietFlow Cooling: ROG NUC’s three fans and dual Vapor Chamber ensure effective cooling and quiet operation (<4.5 BA), letting you truly hear the game.

ASIN: B0HB227DZK

Intel NUC 13 (NUC 13 Extreme Kit) summary

Intel NUC 13 is a great value gaming computer with Windows 11 Pro. It has the GeForce RTX 3060 Ti graphics card that is fine for playing games. You can play 90% of the games published this year on recommended settings. The computer has a superb Intel processor and lots of memory for its price.

Intel NUC 13 Extreme Kit Gaming Desktop, 24-Core i9-13900K, NVIDIA Geforce RTX 3060Ti 8GB GDDR6, 64GB DDR5 2TB M.2 SSD, Thunderbolt 4, WiFi 6E, Display Port, Win11 Pro

(Memory Disk and System): 64GB 4800 MHz DDR5 SDRAM, 2TB M.2 SSD for Storage, Pre-install Windows 11 Pro

(CPU): Intel Core i9-13900K 24-Core Processor (Up to 5.8 GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 36 MB Intel Smart cache, 24 Cores: 8 Performance Cores + 16 Efficient Cores, 32 Threads)

(Graphics): Powerful NVIDIA Geforce RTX 3060Ti with 8GB GDDR6 VRAM

(Connection and Others): Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX411 (2x2) 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet LAN, 750W Power Supply, 12.51 x 5.07 x 13.26 inches, 13.26lbs, Black; 32GB USB 3.0 Flash Drive for Free;

(Ports and Slots): 2 x USB Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 40Gbps Type-C, 1 x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C, 6 x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 2 x USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A, 1 x RJ-45, 1x HDMI, 3x Display Port, 1 x 3.5mm Combo Audio Jack

ASIN: B0CSYD9DG3

ASUS ROG NUC 16
Intel NUC 13